18th Infantry Regiment Association
History



 
 

 
home
newsletter
organization
Rosters
affiliation
Events-Photo Gallery
   
 

 
 
 
Medal of Honor Page
 
18th Regiment Lineage
18th Regiment-Civil War History
NEW BOOKS AVAILABLE!!!!

18th Infantry History books available


18th Infantry WWII Book   "American Iliad"



American Iliad, written by Robert Baumer and Mark Reardon, is available as of May 1st.
Copies of this book (of approximately 424 pages) retails for $24.95 plus $4.00
shipping. Active duty members of the 18th Regiment and 18th Regiment Association
members and their families may purchase the book for $19.95 pls shipping. 
Orders may be made by contacting the publisher: The Aberjona Press, 
Aegis Consulting Group, INC., PO Box 623, Bedford, PA 15522.  Phone orders are
also welcome, toll free, at (866) 265-9063, using VISA, MasterCard, American Express,
or Discover credit cards.



18th Infantry Civil War Book   "That Body of Brave Men"


That Body of Brave Men is enjoying a successful first edition and is currently available
at bookstores.  While this  600+ page book is about the Regular Brigade, Army of the 
Cumberland, it is primarily an account of the 18th Infantry during the Civil War.
Mark Johnson has done an exceptional job of weaving primary documents into a readable 
story.  This is a must read for those who enjoy reading about the Civil War and those 
who love and appreciate the history of our great regiment.

***********************   ****************************  ****************************  **************************  ***********



The following Officers served as Colonel of the 18th Infantry Regiment:

Henry B. Carrington                     1861-1869
Thomas H. Ruger                         1869-1886
John E. Yard         (died in command)  1886-1889
Henry M. Lazelle                        1889-1894
Daingerfield Parker                     1894-1896
David D. Van Valzah                     1896-1899
Gilbert S. Carpenter                    1899-1899
James M. J. Sanno                       1899-1903
Charles B. Hall                         1903-1907
Thomas F. Davis                         1907-1913
James S. Rogers                         1913-1916
Howard F. Glenn                         1916-1916
Samuel E. Smiley                        1916-1917
James W. McAndrew                       1917-1917
Ulysses G. McAlexander                  1917-1917

Commanders of the 18th Infantry Regiment.
Names marked by an @ indicate actual commanders in the absence of the colonel;
an asterisk (*) = Commanders of the 18th Battle Group;
1-18 = 1st Battalion, 18th Infantry;  2-18 = 2d Battalion, 18th Infantry;
and so forth.  (1) following a name indicates future commander of 1st Infantry Division.

World War I and German Occupation Duty  (1917-1919)
James W. McAndrew                       1917-1917
Ulysses G. McAlexander                  1917-1917
Frank Parker (1)       (BRO - 18 Oct-20 Nov 1918)
Charles A. Hunt                         1918-1919
Stateside Duty between WWI and WWII     1919-1941
Orrin R. Wolfe                          1919-1923
John J. Bradley (Bradlay)               1923-1927
Charles F. Humphrey, Jr.                1927-1929
William B. Graham                       1929-1931
John N. Hughes                          1931-1931
Claude H. Miller                        1931-1933
Noble J. Wiley                          1933-1935
Royden E. Beebe                         1935-1937
1-18 = MAJ "Cappy" Wells
Ray W. Brabsen                          1937-1939
Eley P Denson                           1939-1941
1-18 = LTC John N. Hopkins
2-18 = LTC Charles W. Yuill
3-18 = LTC John C. Blizzard, Jr.
Edward G. Sherburn                      1941-1942

World War II  (1941-1945)

Frank U. Greer                          1 Jul 42 - 23 May 43
1-18 = MAJ Richard C. Parker
2-18 = MAJ John L. Powers
3-18 = LTC Courtney P. Brown
1-18 = LTC Robert H. York
1-18 = LTC Joseph W. Sisson, III
2-18 = LTC Ben Sternberg
3-18 = LTC Joseph W. Sisson, III
George A. Smith, Jr.                    23 May 43 - 25 Feb 45
1-18 = LTC Henry G. Learnard, Jr.
2-18 = LTC John Williamson
3-18 = LTC Courtney P. Brown
3-18 = LTC Elisha O. Peckham
John Williamson                         25 Feb 45 - Oct 1945
1-18 = LTC Henry G. Learnard    Feb 45--Oct 45
2-18 = LTC Henry Middleworth    June 45--Aug 45
3-18 = LTC George Pecham        June 45--July 45
3-18 = MAJ Frank Dupree         July 45--Aug 45
Occupation of Germany  1945-1955
Henry G. Learnard, Jr                   Oct 45-Mar 46
1-18 = CPT John Maggason        Oct 45--Dec 45
1-18 = CPT George K. Maertins   Dec 45--June 46 (Jan 46?)
1-18 = CPT William Coshun       Jan 46--Feb 46
1-18 = MAJ James D. Green       Feb 46--Apr 46
2-18 = MAJ Thomas Murphy        Aug 45--Sep 45
2-18 = LTC George B. Pickett    Sep 45--Nov 45
2-18 = LTC Rich G. Williams     21 -- 28 Nov 45
2-18 = LTC Ernest C. Peters     Nov 45--Dec 45
2-18 = MAJ Jos W. Nelson        Dec 45--Feb 46
3-18 = MAJ Keith P. Fabianich   Aug 45--Nov 45
3-18 = LTC Rich G. Williams     Dec 45--Jan 46
3-18 = CPT William Coshun       Jan 46--Mar 46
James S. Luckett                        Mar-Aug 1946
1-18 = CPT William Coshun       Apr 46--May 46
1-18 = LTC Herman O. Overman    May 46--Oct 46
2-18 = LTC George B. Pickett    Feb 46--Nov 46
3-18 = MAJ Keith P. Fabianich   Mar 46--June 46
3-18 = LTC Rich G. Williams     June 46--Sep 46
LTC Gerald C. Kelleher                  Aug 1946
Sterling A. Wood                        Aug 1946-? 1948
1-18 = LTC Gerald C. Kelleher   Oct 46--? (May 1949)
2-18 = LTC James F. Skells      Nov 46--?
3-18 = LTC William A. McNulty   Sep 46--?
Rinaldo Van Brunt                       (May) 1948-1950
2-18 = LTC John G. Bennett      (May) 1948-
3-18 = MAJ Chester C. Arthur    (May) 1948-
2-18 = LTC Lloyd R. Fredenhall, Jr.(May) 1949
3-18 = LTC John C. Speedie      (May) 1949
1-18 = LTC Joseph J. Coffey
2-18 = LTC Eben F. Swift
3-18 = LTC Elias C. Townsend
Ralph W. Zwicker                        1950-1952
Benjamin F. Evans                       1952-1953
Eugene A. Salet                         1953-(Jun) 1954
1-18 = LTC Albert H. Smith, Jr. ? 1954
2-18 = LTC Vincent Guerin       ? 1954
3-18 = LTC Arndt Mueller        ? 1954
George T. Calvin (Colvin)               1954-Sep 1955
Gyroscope Rotations between Ft Riley and Germany (1955-1965)
William A. Cunningham, III      Sep 1955-Feb 1957
Rotations between Ft Riley and Germany (1955-1965)
William A. Cunningham, III      Sep 1955-Feb 1957
*Frank J. Sackton                       Feb 1957-1958
*Theodore H. Andrews                    1958-1960
*Glover S. Johns, Jr.                   1960-Jan 1962
*Max V. Kirkbride                       Jan 1962-1963
*Samuel M. Karrick, Jr.                 -Apr 1963
*Robert L. Dickerson                    Apr-Sep 1963
*William F. Malone                      Sep 1963-Jan 1964
[Need list of 3rd Battalion commanders]
[Need list of 4th Battalion commanders in Germany]
1-18 = LTC Jere O Whittington           Jan 1964-Jul 1965

Vietnam Duty (1965-1970)

1-18 = LTC Norman J. Salisbury          Jul 1965-Jan 1966
2-18 = LTC John H. Hougen               Jan 1964-Nov 1965
2-18 = LTC Edgar N. Glotzbach           Nov 1965-Jan 1966
1-18 = LTC Karl R. Morton               Jan-May 1966
2-18 = LTC Herbert J. McChrystal, Jr.   Jan-Jul 1966
1-18 = MAJ John C. Bard                 May-Jul 1966
1-18 = LTC Warner S. Goodwin, Jr.       Jul 1966-Jan 1967
2-18 = LTC Lewis R. Baurmann            Jul 1966-May 1967
1-18 = LTC Earle L. Denton              Jan-Mar 1967
1-18 = LTC Richard E. Cavazos           Mar-Dec 1967
2-18 = LTC James F. Price               May-Dec 1967
1-18 = LTC George M Tronsrue, Jr.       Dec 1967-Jun 1968
2-18 = LTC Max R. Pfanzelter            Dec 1967-Feb 1968
1-18 = LTC Ronald J. Gillis             Jun-Dec 1968
2-18 = LTC Max L. Waldrop               Feb-Aug 1968
1-18 = LTC Robert E. Price              Dec 1968-Jun 1969
2-18 = LTC James E. Crow                Aug 1968-Feb 1969
2-18 = LTC David Teberg                 Feb-Jul 1969
1-18 = LTC Karl F Lange                 Jun-Oct 1969
2-18 = LTC Ronald Ochis                 Jul 1969-Apr 1970
1-18 = LTC Thomas R. Finley             Oct 1969-Apr 1970

Stateside Duty at Ft Riley after Vietnam  (1970-1983)

1-18 = LTC Jack O Thomas                        Apr-May 1970
1-18 = LTC James G Humphreys                    May 1970-Jun 1971
1-18 = MAJ Buddy F. Poole                       Jun-Aug 1971
1-18 = LTC James M. Tucker                      Aug 1971-Dec 1972
1-18 = LTC Roy W. Muth                          Dec 1972-1974
1-18 = LTC Moses Smalls                         1974-1975
1-18 = LTC J Warmath                            1975-1977
1-18 = LTC R Boyd                               1977-1979
1-18 = LTC D Gannon                             1979-1981
1-18 = LTC M A. McDermott                       1981-1983

Inactivated from Regular Army  (1983-1987)
[Need list of commanders of 3rd Battalion]
Reactivated in Regular Army and Persian Gulf Duty  (1987-1996)
2-18 = LTC David W. Wilson                      Oct 1987-Aug 1988
2-18 = LTC Richard L. Stouder                   Aug 1988-Oct 1990
1-18 = LTC Archibald V. Arnold, III             Jul 1989-1990
3-18 = LTC Robert W. O'Brien                    (??-1989?)
4-18 = LTC Robert J. St. Onge, Jr.              Jun 1989-19??
5-18 = LTC George W. Aldridge                   Sep 1989-??
1-18 = LTC E. W. Chamberlain, III               Jul 1990-Jul 1992
2-18 = LTC Eric T. Olson                        ? 1990-Oct 1992
3-18 = LTC Thomas F. Finn, Jr.                  (? 1992-Oct 93)
4-18 = LTC Robert L. Fulcher                    8 Mar 1990- 15 Nov 1991
5-18 = LTC Harold M. Neely                      19??-19??
1-18 = LTC Roy H. Adams, Jr.                    Jul 1992-Jul 1994
2-18 = LTC Alex McKindra                        Oct 1992-Oct 1994
3-18 = LTC Mark Grazier                         (Oct 93-Apr 94)
1-18 = LTC Edward M. Cook                       Jul 1994-May 1996
2-18 = LTC Brian R. Zahn                        Oct 1994-May 1996
1-18 = LTC Steven Layfield                      April 1996-Jul 1997
1-18 = LTC William B. Norman                    Jul 1997-Jun 1999
1-18 = LTC John M. Murray                       Jun 1999-Jun 2001
1-18 = LTC Butch Botters                        Jun 2001-Jun 2003
1-18 = LTC Jeffrey Sinclair                     Jun 2003-Jun 2005
1-18 = LTC George Glaze                         Jun 2005-Jan 2008
1-18 = LTC Steven S. Miska                      Jan 2008-Mar 2008
1-18 = LTC Christopher H. Beckert               Mar 2008-May 2008   
1-18 = LTC John Vermeesch                       May 2008-May 2010 
2-18 = LTC Matthew L. Eichburg                  Jul 2009-
1-18 = LTC John D. Cross                        May 2010-

Honorary Colonel
Edward W. McGregor                              Oct 1987(Jul 1989)-Jun 1991
Herbert J. McChrystal, Jr.                      Jun 1991-Jun 1994
Walter R. (Bob) Jones                           Jun 1994-Aug 1997
Philip A. Pryor                                 Aug 1997-Aug 2001
George M. Tronsrue, Jr.                         Aug 2001-Jun 2005   
E.W.(Bill) Chamberlain                          Jun 2005-

Honorary Sergeant Major
Wiley R. Tucker, Jr.                            Jul 1988-Jun 1992
Manuel R. Sanchez                               Jun 1992-Sep 1997
Louis H. Johnson                                Sep 1997-Aug 2001
Namen R. Carter                                 Aug 2001-Jun 2005
Michael Binkley                                 Jun 2005-Jul 2009
Dwight Hood                                     Jul 2009-

 
 

Home | Organization | 1st Battalion | Links | Newsletter | Rosters | Events/Photo Gallery | Contact Us